VCYC Race Series

VCYC Dinghy Race Series 1.

Race 3 & 4 Results


Greetings,

This past Sunday afternoon Port Vila harbour was ablaze with colour when no fewer than fourteen sailing dinghies and catamarans challenged one another for line honours in races 3 and 4 of the first VCYC Dinghy Sailing Race Series.

The weather was perfect with a fresh 12 - 14 knot breeze and, for most of the afternoon, glorious sunshine as our sailors, who ranged in age from just 11yrs to a couple of balding gentlemen, took to the water.

The first race got off to a rather confused start with nearly all boats still sailing up and down the line waiting for the starting gun a minute or so after the start single had already been blasted across the bay!

As much as this caused some confusion for nearly everyone those who were left trailing behind the start line enjoyed the benefit of the pack leaders showing them which side of the course was fastest, and so very quickly caught up with the fleet gaining position along the way.

The wind shift in the bay was also quite deceptive and this caused quite a few sailors who chose what is traditionally the faster side of the course to be left behind in the race to the windward mark. Most of them did however manage to catch the fleet in the race to the next two marks, and more so during the fast broad reach back to the finish line.

The second race got off to a near perfect textbook start with the fleet leaders jostling for room around the marks along the course till nearly everyone misjudged the wind shadow behind Iriki Island and either sailed too wide or had to backtrack on their course in order to round the last mark.

And then, as everyone prepared for the broad reach and race to the finish line, the wind decided it had it enough and the race home, especially for the back half of the fleet, became very tactical in a dying breeze.

Nonetheless everyone crossed the finish line without having to play dodgems with the P&O cruise ship that was preparing to leave port!

As with last week's races, and after handicapping was effected, our two youth worlds Laser Radial sailors Manu Lore and Sydney Pettitt have retained top position whilst Steve Barlow has taken the lead in the Laser standard class from Justin Jenkin.

The handicaps we use are not set in stone and will be adjusted over time according to our own sailing conditions and fleet performance but, although we had three catamarans sailing this weekend, as only two completed each of the races it is still not possible to adjust their handicaps if needed. Soon as we have sailed a couple more races we will be able to properly look at this (ie: determine scientifically if the multi hull handicap is too stringent or if their sailors just need a lot more practice!).

Besides using the PY handicap system, and as we have more sailors than boats, to give everyone an equal chance of winning only their best four out of the six races will count toward the final result for each sailor.

This means that nearly everyone still has a chance of gaining a podium position, so let's please all make an effort to get back on the water and race this weekend.

End of VCYC Race Series 1. Prize Giving Poll

The last two races in the VCYC Dinghy Race Series 1. will be sailed this weekend.

To celebrate the conclusion of the inaugural VCYC dinghy race series we'd like to make the last set of races a social event for the whole family with a BBQ, music and buckets of cold beer and wine after the last race.

I am aware that most people have to get home quite soon after the racing on Sunday afternoons which will make holding a BBQ and prize giving then somewhat rushed so am polling all our sailors to please vote if they would prefer to, and will race the last two races on this Saturday or Sunday afternoon.

To cast your vote please just send an SMS to 7767360 saying if you prefer Saturday or Sunday afternoon.

The poll result, and which day we will race this weekend, will be announced by Wednesday evening so please grab hold of your phone and SMS your preference now before you forget!

Wishing you all a great week!

Best Wishes


Phone: 7767360 / 22909

 

VANUATU CRUISING YACHT CLUB

VCYC Dinghy Race Series 1. Results

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Laser Radial 209241 Sydney Pettitt 1135 4.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
2nd Laser Radial 208819 Manu Lore 1135 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Laser Standard 121049 Steve Barlow 1091 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
4th Laser Standard 209238 Justin Jenkin 1091 2.0 3.0 10.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
5th RS Tera 2777 Kalmelu Lore 1457 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 24.0 24.0
6th Laser Standard 209242 Paul Pettitt 1091 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 29.0 29.0
7th RS Tera 2778 Lensie 1457 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 33.0 33.0
8th RS Quba 12345 Benny Kaltonga 1332 1.0 5.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
9th RS Tera 2775 Jamie 1457 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 38.0 38.0
10th Hobie 16 789 Jim Coates 807 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 39.0 39.0
11th Nacra 460 521 Simon Turner 857 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 DNF 41.0 41.0
12th RS CAT16 45678 Mr Gio 894 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 41.0 41.0
13th Nacra 460 208 Jeremy Dick 857 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 14.0 DNS 8.0 42.0 42.0
14th Laser Radial 209242 Merav Metzad 1135 8.0 6.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
15th RS Tera 2778 Gresthova Zkarie 1457 7.0 9.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
16th RS Tera Pro 2152 Mrs Gio 1351 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 12.0 14.0 DNS 46.0 46.0
17th RS CAT16 23456 Jim Coates 894 9.0 8.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
18th RS Quba 23456 Nicola 1332 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 14.0 DNF 48.0 48.0

Race 1 - 23 August 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 15:10, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: 11.7 knots

Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 RS Quba 12345 Benny Kaltonga 1332 0:37:15 0:27:58 0:00:00 1.0
2 Laser Standard 209238 Justin Jenkin 1091 0:31:16 0:28:40 0:00:45 2.0
3 Laser Radial 208819 Manu Lore 1135 0:33:25 0:29:27 0:01:41 3.0
4 Laser Radial 209241 Sydney Pettitt 1135 0:33:30 0:29:31 0:01:46 4.0
5 Laser Standard 121049 Steve Barlow 1091 0:33:20 0:30:33 0:02:49 5.0
6 RS Tera 2777 Kalmelu Lore 1457 0:45:00 0:30:53 0:04:15 6.0
7 RS Tera 2778 Gresthova Zkarie 1457 0:47:30 0:32:36 0:06:45 7.0
8 Laser Radial 209242 Merav Metzad 1135 0:37:01 0:32:37 0:05:17 8.0
9 RS CAT16 23456 Jim Coates 894 0:31:20 0:35:03 0:06:20 9.0

Race 2 - 23 August 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 16:15, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: 12.5 knots

Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Laser Radial 209241 Sydney Pettitt 1135 0:21:15 0:18:43 0:00:00 1.0
2 Laser Radial 208819 Manu Lore 1135 0:21:17 0:18:45 0:00:02 2.0
3 Laser Standard 209238 Justin Jenkin 1091 0:21:04 0:19:19 0:00:38 3.0
4 Laser Standard 121049 Steve Barlow 1091 0:21:45 0:19:56 0:01:19 4.0
5 RS Quba 12345 Benny Kaltonga 1332 0:27:20 0:20:31 0:02:24 5.0
6 Laser Radial 209242 Merav Metzad 1135 0:24:26 0:21:32 0:03:11 6.0
7 RS Tera 2777 Kalmelu Lore 1457 0:34:20 0:23:34 0:07:03 7.0
8 RS CAT16 23456 Jim Coates 894 0:21:06 0:23:36 0:04:22 8.0
9 RS Tera 2778 Gresthova Zkarie 1457 0:35:00 0:24:01 0:07:43 9.0

Race 3 - 30 August 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Laser Radial 209241 Sydney Pettitt 1135 0:31:52 0:28:05 0:00:00 1.0
2 Laser Radial 208819 Manu Lore 1135 0:32:00 0:28:12 0:00:08 2.0
3 Laser Standard 121049 Steve Barlow 1091 0:31:36 0:28:58 0:00:58 3.0
4 Laser Standard 209242 Paul Pettitt 1091 0:31:40 0:29:02 0:01:02 4.0
5 RS Tera 2777 Kalmelu Lore 1457 0:43:17 0:29:42 0:02:23 5.0
6 RS Tera 2778 Lensie 1457 0:43.32 0:29:53 0:02:38 6.0
7 Nacra 460 521 Simon Turner 857 0:26:40 0:31:07 0:02:36 7.0
8 Hobie 16 789 Jim Coates 807 0:25:47 0:31:57 0:03:08 8.0
9 RS Tera 2775 Jamie 1457 0:46:49 0:32:08 0:05:55 9.0
10 Laser Standard 209238 Justin Jenkin 1091 0:35:25 0:32:28 0:04:47 10.0
11 RS CAT16 45678 Mr Gio 894 0:36:09 0:40:26 0:11:03 11.0
12 RS Tera Pro 2152 Mrs Gio 1351 0:57:21 0:42:27 0:19:25 12.0
13 Nacra 460 208 Jeremy Dick 857 DNS     14.0
13 RS Quba 23456 Nicola 1332 DNF     14.0

Race 4 - 30 August 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place

Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Laser Radial 208819 Manu Lore 1135 0:32:50 0:28:56 0:00:00 1.0
2 Laser Radial 209241 Sydney Pettitt 1135 0:33:00 0:29:04 0:00:10 2.0
3 Laser Standard 209238 Justin Jenkin 1091 0:32:27 0:29:45 0:00:53 3.0
4 Laser Standard 121049 Steve Barlow 1091 0:33:25 0:30:38 0:01:51 4.0
5 Laser Standard 209242 Paul Pettitt 1091 0:34:17 0:31:25 0:02:43 5.0
6 RS Tera 2777 Kalmelu Lore 1457 0:47:17 0:32:27 0:05:08 6.0
7 RS Tera 2778 Lensie 1457 0:48:12 0:33:05 0:06:03 7.0
8 Nacra 460 208 Jeremy Dick 857 0:30:00 0:35:00 0:05:13 8.0
9 RS Tera 2775 Jamie 1457 0:51:51 0:35:35 0:09:42 9.0
10 RS CAT16 45678 Mr Gio 894 0:32:05 0:35:53 0:06:13 10.0
11 Hobie 16 789 Jim Coates 807 0:30:25 0:37:41 0:07:04 11.0
12 Nacra 460 521 Simon Turner 857 DNF     14.0
12 RS Tera Pro 2152 Mrs Gio 1351 DNS     14.0
12 RS Quba 23456 Nicola 1332 DNF     14.0

Remember to SMS 776 7360 if you prefer to race this Saturday or Sunday afternoon!

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

First National Vanuatu

First National Vanuatu are proud to sponsor Vanuatu Youth Sailing

 

Windguru Station Weather - Port Vila Harbour